CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 I87222

Mr. Peter D. Alberdi
A.J. Arango, Inc.
1516 E. 8th Avenue
Tampa, Florida 33605

RE: The tariff classification of an air pump from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Alberdi:

In your letter dated October 3, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Marine Metal Products.

The item in question is described as a portable air pump identified as the “Bubble Box”. A sample of the pump was submitted.

Examination of the submitted sample reveals that the article in question is a battery operated air pump housed in a plastic container that features a belt clip and also stores a length of plastic tubing and an airstone. The pump relies on a reciprocating diaphragm to create a low-pressure airflow through the airstone and is used to aerate water within bait tanks and other live wells.

The applicable subheading for the “Bubble Box” pump will be 8414.80.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other air pumps. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division